IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. Privacy Policy Statement

 

Please note that personal information collected about you as described in this IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. (“IDEXX”) privacy policy statement ("Policy") may be processed in countries other than your country of residence or the country in which your information is collected and may be transferred to, accessed from, processed in, stored or shared within the United States, countries of the European Union or elsewhere. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information in accordance with applicable law.

 

1. Notice

 

This Policy tells you, among other things, what information we gather from and about you and how we may use or disclose that information and describes our efforts to protect it. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to IDEXX, IDEXX may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require. Please read this Policy carefully, and feel free to contact the Chief Privacy Officer at the following addresses or numbers if you have any questions regarding its contents or concerns about our use of your information:

 

  • Email: chiefprivacyofficer@idexx.com
  • Phone: +1 1 888 557 6518
  • Fax: +1 1 888 557 6518 (Attention: Chief Privacy Officer)
  • Mail: IDEXX Laboratories Inc., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, One IDEXX Drive, Westbrook, Maine 04092, U.S.A.

 

Categories of Information Collected

We may collect a variety of personal information about you in connection with the offer and sale of our products and services, including (1) information we receive directly from our IDEXX websites ("Websites"), applications, surveys or other forms, such as your name, address, credit card number, bank account information (if you opt for direct debit) and other contact information; (2) information about your transactions with us, such as account activity records, including purchases of various products and services; (3) information we collect from our customers and other third parties, including demographic or business information, as well as preferences and opinions regarding various topics; (4) information we receive from a consumer reporting agency in connection with your application for credit, which may include account information and/or consumer credit information; and (5) information about you as required or permitted by law.

 

Information Collected via IDEXX Websites

In connection with your use of one of our Websites, we may ask for and collect a variety of information from and about you. Information may be collected and maintained directly by IDEXX, an IDEXX subsidiary or by a service contractor operating under our instructions. Where practicable in the circumstances, IDEXX will take reasonable steps to seek to ensure that service contractors use and disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law and this Policy. Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner contemplated by this Policy will be implied through the provision of personal information to IDEXX through any of our Websites for purchases, services, requests and/or any other purpose.

 

Technical Information—The Internet Protocol ("IP") address that has been assigned to your computer or network by your Internet service provider is recognised by our Websites, and a variety of other technical information, such as browser type and connection speed, is also collected. IDEXX may use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the Websites. No personal information is obtained; rather, the patterns of usage of visitors to the Websites may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

 

Registration information—If you register, sign up for a service or contact us via email or our Websites, your individually identifiable email address or other personally identifiable information will be collected and stored. This registration information may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, information about your company or organisation and other information needed for a particular IDEXX programme, promotion or service.

 

Credit card information—If you purchase products or services through IDEXX Online Orders, the credit card information you submit through IDEXX Online Orders, such as name, address, credit card number and verification number, goes directly to a third-party payment processor. IDEXX does not store or retain credit card information submitted through IDEXX Online Orders.

 

About Cookies—Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They help users navigate websites efficiently and enable certain website functionality. Cookies are also used by web developers to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs. Due to their core role of enhancing and enabling website functionality, you may lose certain functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

 

Cookies from IDEXX websites

IDEXX Cookies—IDEXX cookies are used to remember the selections or preferences that you have made, thereby improving your user experience with the IDEXX website. These cookies allows us to authenticate users of certain IDEXX web applications, to customise a particular user’s experience, to remember if you have accepted our use of cookies on your device, and to perform other personalisation functions. We may also use these cookies to learn more about how users navigate through our sites. If you disable the IDEXX cookies, you may still use the IDEXX website but may not have access to or use of certain services. To opt out of being tracked by IDEXX cookies across all websites, see How to disable or delete cookies below.

 

Google Analytics Cookies—Google Analytics cookies (for example, utma, utmb, utmc, utmz, utmv) collect aggregated information about how visitors use our website; for instance, how many unique visitors we have to our sites, what pages on our website you visit, how long you are on our websites, and how you got here, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. The data is then aggregated to help us understand how visitors are using our site so that we can create a better experience for you. Information collected from Google Analytics cookies may be transmitted to and stored by Google and is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all of our websites, see How to disable or delete cookies below.

 

How to disable or delete cookies—Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may be prevented from utilising certain website functionality. If you want to restrict or block the cookies placed on your computer or device, you'll need to refer to your website browser settings to change settings or block cookies.

 

Google Analytics is a trademark of Google Inc.

 

Use of Information

Depending on the circumstances, IDEXX may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to respond to your request for products, services or information; to fulfil our obligations to you under orders or contracts; to arrange for and process payments owed by you in connection with orders or contracts; for our general business operations; or for internal purposes, including without limitation, direct marketing, promotions, customer support, software, website or application support, design and layout updates/upgrades, Website administration and feedback purposes, to collect information about usage of our services and to comply with certain laws and regulations. If at any time you supply a postal address, telephone or fax number, or email address to us, you may receive, if permitted under applicable law, periodic mail, telephone calls, faxes or emails, whichever the case may be, with information on new IDEXX products and services or upcoming events. We may also aggregate statistics that we gather about customers, sales or Website traffic and provide this information to third parties on a non-personally identifiable (aggregated) basis.

 

Disclosure of Information

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • to any of our related corporate entities (including our subsidiaries);
  • to our service providers, suppliers, contractors, professional advisers and agents;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning use of our services;
  • to anyone whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law, as needed for the purposes described in this Policy including for IDEXX's business purposes, such as account administration, customer service, transaction processing, consumer reporting, processing and delivery of account statements, research and analysis, and delivery of products and services (including developing upgrades and developing the design and layout of the Websites, applications or other software). IDEXX will take reasonable steps through contractual or other measures to seek to ensure that service providers use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy.

 

IDEXX may also share your personal information with joint marketing partners to present certain offers to you, but these parties will only be able to access and use your personal information for this limited purpose. In addition, if you opt for direct debit as a payment method, we will share certain personal information with your financial institution in order to arrange for payment. IDEXX does not sell email addresses, telephone or fax numbers or other personally identifiable information to other companies. We may disclose your personal information to fulfil certain legal and regulatory requirements if we believe that such disclosure is legally required, permitted or necessary to protect our legal rights or the rights of others, or to prevent harm or in accordance with your instructions.

For government information requests, we comply with the laws applicable to us and other entities that process our data, and we provide details only as legally required. For content requests from law enforcement agencies outside the U.S., with the exception of emergency circumstances (defined in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act 1986, as amended), IDEXX will only provide content in response to a search warrant issued pursuant to the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty process, through other cooperative efforts with the United States Department of Justice or as required by applicable law.

Our policy is to notify people who use our Websites and services of requests for their information prior to our disclosure of it, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so or in exceptional circumstances such as emergencies. We will provide delayed notice upon expiration of a specific nondisclosure period in a court order and where we have a good faith belief that exceptional circumstances no longer exist and we are not otherwise prohibited by law from doing so. Law enforcement officials who believe that notification would jeopardize an investigation should obtain an appropriate court order or other appropriate process establishing that notice is prohibited. If our investigation into your data request indicates to us that there is an ongoing violation of our terms of use, we will take action to prevent further abuse, including actions that may notify the user that we are aware of their misconduct.

 

2. Choice

 

General

If you object to the use by IDEXX, its related corporate entities or service providers of your personal information for the purposes described above, or if you do not wish to receive mail, email, telephone calls or faxes about IDEXX products or services, you may request IDEXX to stop such use, mail or telephone calls by notifying the Chief Privacy Officer at chiefprivacyofficer@idexx.com or at the address, telephone or fax number specified above. Emails sent on our behalf include instructions for unsubscribing from our email distribution lists.

 

Additional Provisions for Australia

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Act 1988 [Cth]) you may do so to the Chief Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by fax to the address or fax number set out above. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. The Chief Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

3. Access and Update

 

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.

At any time after you have submitted personally identifiable information to us, you may contact the Chief Privacy Officer at chiefprivacyofficer@idexx.com or at the address, telephone or fax number specified above to request access to information we have collected regarding you or your business or to request changes to such information (including if you think any personal information held about you is inaccurate), and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is changed. We will contact you by email or fax to confirm any such changes. Once confirmed, any new item or information will replace the corresponding information previously provided.

Please allow at least 30 days for us to respond to a request for access or updates to your personal information.

 

4. Security

 

We use commercially reasonable physical, procedural and technical safeguards to deter unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of individually identifiable information. We instruct our employees that information must be handled in accordance with this Policy, and any misuse by employees is subject to disciplinary action.

Our Websites may contain links to other websites. IDEXX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. If you provide any information to parties who operate websites that are linked to or from our Websites, different rules may apply to their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to review these websites’ policies before revealing any sensitive or personal information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, IDEXX will not be liable for any use of such websites.

Regardless of the precautions taken by you or us, we remind you that the Internet is not a secure environment, and although care is taken, “perfect security” does not exist. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit sensitive or personal information at your own risk.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

It may be necessary from time to time for us to modify this Policy to reflect changes in the way we collect, use and disclose information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations and industry standards, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will provide reasonable notice of material changes to this Policy, including via links posted on our Websites. You should view this page from time to time to review the then-current privacy policy.

 

Website

This website is administered and maintained by IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., of Westbrook, Maine, USA. Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and indicates acceptance of such terms.

 

Last updated: December 2015